IEEE Fellows

2017

  • Walden C. Rhines, Mentor Graphics Corporation, for leadership and technology innovation in integrated circuit design and automation 
  • Kiyoung Choi, Seoul National University, for contribution to low-power, real-time, and reconfigurable systems
  • Xin Li, Duke University/Duke Kunshan Univ., for contributions to modeling, analysis, and optimization of variability of integrated circuits and systems 
  • Weiping Shi, Texas A&M University, for contributions to modeling and design of VLSI interconnects 
  • Youngsoo Shin, KAIST, Korea, for contributions to design tools for low power, high speed VLSI circuits and systems
  • Valeria Bertacco, University of Michigan, for contribution to computer-aided verification and reliable system design
  • Luca Carloni, Columbia University, for contributions to system-on- chip design automation and latency-insensitive design
  • Frank Liu, IBM Research, for contributions to design for manufacturability of VLSI circuits
  • Andrei Vladimirescu, Berkeley Wireless Research Center, for contributions to the development and commercial adoption of SPICE circuit simulation

2016

  • David Atienza, for contributions to design methods and tools for multiprocessor systems on chip
  • Xiaobo Sharon Hu, for contributions to resource management for embedded systems
  • Jiang Hu, for contributions to gate, interconnect, and clock network optimization in VLSI circuits
  • Peng Li, for contributions to the analysis and modeling of integrated circuits and systems

2015

  • Jörg Henkel, for contributions to hardware/software codesign of embedded computing systems
  • Steven P. Levitan, for contributions to mixed-technology micro-systems education
  • Diana Marculescu, for contributions to design and optimization of energy-aware computing systems
  • Michael Orshansky, for contributions to VLSI design for manufacturability
  • Yuan Xie, for contributions to design automation and architecture of three-dimensional integrated circuits
  • Jason Baumgartner, for contributions to formal hardware verification and its application

2014

  • Helmut Graeb, for contributions to design centering and structural analysis of analog circuits
  • Zhigang (David) Pan, for contributions to design for manufacturability in integrated circuits
  • Mircea Stan, for contributions to power- and temperature-aware design of VLSI circuits 
    and systems
  • Martin Vlach, for  leadership  in  analog  and  mixed  signal hardware description 
    languages and their simulation tools  

Resources