Board of Governors

* signifies a non-voting position

Position(s):

President

Personnel:

Yao-Wen Chang

National Taiwan University
Taiwan
10 (Asia and Pacific)

President-Elect

Personnel:

Gi-Joon Nam

IBM Research
United States
1 (Northeastern U.S.)

Immediate Past President

Personnel:

David Atienza

École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Switzerland
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

Secretary

Personnel:

Agnieszka Dubaj

Intel Corp.
United States
6 (Western U.S.)

Vice-President for Activities

Personnel:

Tsung-Yi Ho

National Tsing Hua University
Taiwan
10 (Asia and Pacific)

Vice-President for Awards

Personnel:

Subhasish Mitra

Stanford University
United States
6 (Western U.S.)

Vice-President for Conferences

Personnel:

Luca Fanucci

University of Pisa
Italy
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

Vice-President for Finance

Personnel:

Cristiana Bolchini

Politecnico di Milano
Italy
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

Vice-President for Initiatives

Personnel:

Ian O'Connor

École Centrale de Lyon
France
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

Vice-President for Publications

Personnel:

L. Miguel Silveira

INESC-ID, IST, Universidade de Lisboa
Portugal
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

Vice-President for Publicity

Personnel:

Vasilis Pavlidis

University of Manchester
United Kingdom
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

Vice-President for Standards

Personnel:

Dennis Brophy

Mentor, a Siemens Business
United States
6 (Western U.S.)

Vice-President for Strategy

Personnel:

Enrico Macii

Politecnico di Torino
Italy
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

Young Professionals Coordinator

Personnel:

Qi Zhu

Northwestern University
United States
4 (Central U.S.)

Antennas & Propagation Society Representative

Personnel:

Quan Xue

City University of Hong Kong
Hong Kong SAR China
10 (Asia and Pacific)

Circuits & Systems Society Representative

Personnel:

Ricardo Reis

Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
Brazil
9 (Latin America)

Computer Society Representative

Personnel:

Dimitrios Serpanos

University Of Patras
Greece
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

Electron Devices Society Representative

Electronics Packaging Society Representative

Personnel:

José Schutt-Ainé

University of Illinois
United States
4 (Central U.S.)

Microwave Theory & Techniques Society Representative

Personnel:

José E. Rayas-Sánchez

Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Occidente
Mexico
9 (Latin America)

Solid-State Circuits Society Representative

Personnel:

Vivek Tiwari

Intel Corp.
United States
6 (Western U.S.)

Design&Test Editor-in-Chief

Personnel:

Jörg Henkel

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
Germany
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

ESL Editor-in-Chief

Personnel:

Preeti Ranjan Panda

Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
India
10 (Asia and Pacific)

TCAD Editor-in-Chief

Personnel:

Rajesh K. Gupta

University of California, San Diego
United States
6 (Western U.S.)

Design Automation TC Chair

Personnel:

Jinwook Jung

Research Staff Member
IBM Research
United States
1 (Northeastern U.S.)

Hardware Security and Trust TC Chair

Personnel:

Yier Jin

University of Florida
United States
3 (Southeastern U.S.)
Personnel:

Gang Qu

University of Maryland
United States
2 (Eastern U.S.)

System Validation & Debug TC Chair

Personnel:

Chinna Prudvi

Intel Corp.
United States
6 (Western U.S.)

Test Technology TC Chair

Personnel:

Giorgio Di Natale

CNRS/TIMA
France
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

TC on Cyber-Physical Systems Chair

Personnel:

Shiyan Hu

University of Southampton
United Kingdom
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

ASP-DAC Representative

Personnel:

Kazutoshi Wakabayashi

NEC Corporation
Japan
10 (Asia and Pacific)

DAC Representative

Personnel:

Gi-Joon Nam

IBM Research
United States
1 (Northeastern U.S.)

DATE Representative

Personnel:

Donatella Sciuto

Politecnico di Milano
Italy
8 (Africa, Europe, Middle East)

ICCAD Representative

Personnel:

Tsung-Yi Ho

National Tsing Hua University
Taiwan
10 (Asia and Pacific)

Fellow Evaluation Committee Chair

Personnel:

Xiaobo Sharon Hu

University of Notre Dame
United States
4 (Central U.S.)

Diversity & Inclusion Chair*

Personnel:

Shao-Yun Fang

National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Taiwan
10 (Asia and Pacific)

IEEE WIE Representative*

Personnel:

Shao-Yun Fang

National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Taiwan
10 (Asia and Pacific)

IEEE Division I Director (ex-officio)

IEEE Vice President, Technical Activities (ex-officio)

Personnel:

Kazuhiro Kosuge

Tohoku University
Japan
10 (Asia and Pacific)

Council Operations Manager*

Personnel:

Amanda Osborn

Operations Manager
Conference Catalysts
United States
4 (Central U.S.)